Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1942 at 0625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7647
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calcutta - Calcutta
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff from Calcutta-Dum Dum, the airplane lost height and crashed. The pilot and the observer were killed and three other occupants were injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Charles Brian Berry Wallis, pilot, †
P/O Donald Page, observer. †
Passengers:
Lt A. Dorner, pilot,
Sgt H. Whitehead, observer,
Sgt Barnard Thomas McDade.
Crew:
P/O Donald Page, observer. †
Passengers:
Lt A. Dorner, pilot,
Sgt H. Whitehead, observer,
Sgt Barnard Thomas McDade.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unclear. A probable engine failure may cause the accident as well as a premature raise of the undercarriage.