Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
V6029
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Asansol - Calcutta
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Asansol Airbase on an operational sortie then continued to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport. After landing, the airplane went out of control and crashed with a parked Wellington registered BB510. The airplane caught fire and exploded. All three crew members were injured, the pilot died five days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Lt John Ferguson McGlashan, pilot, †
Sgt Harry Charnley,
Sgt P. Richardson.