Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston at 1054LT on an anti-shipping operation. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Calais. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Thomas Herbert Downes,
Sgt Gordon Wilfred Hickman,
Sgt Reginald Ridgman-Parson.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Wilfred Hickman,
Sgt Reginald Ridgman-Parson.