Date & Time: Oct 8, 1940 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling at 1845LT on an operation to Calais (Aerodrome of Marck). Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Fort Nieulay, west of the city. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Charles Mallon, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred Philip Whetton, observer,
Sgt Arthur Thomas Shackleford, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.