Date & Time: Sep 11, 1940 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island to attack a convoy of invasion barges and support vessels located in the English Channel, 8 miles off Calais France. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/L Frederick William Flood,
P/O Norman Basil Shorrocks,
Sgt Bruce Robertson Sharp.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.