Date & Time:
May 27, 1940 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6192
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9291
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a sortie over Saint-Omer to continue assault on German troops, the airplane was shot down while flying over Marck, in the east outskirt of Calais. The airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Calais. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Warman, pilot,
Sgt William Charles Henry Paish, observer,
Sgt John Mahoney, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Warman, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.