Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0006 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2241LT on June 1st on an operation to the Bonn-Hangelar Airfield. Shortly after midnight, while approaching the Dutch coast, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Cadzand. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Leonard Mitchell, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Muirhead McIntosh, observer,
Sgt Leonard Arthur Fussey, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.