Date & Time: Nov 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4893
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Bristol
MSN:
8908
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1750
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Boscombe Down on a solo ferry flight to Bristol-Filton Airport. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing the pilot P/O George Edward Stansbury.