Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston on an escort mission to the Netherlands. Approaching The Hague, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Brielle, south of The Hague. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
P/O Norman A. Savill, pilot,
Sgt Henry R. Sunderland, observer,
LAC Roy H. Tyler, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.