Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6193
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 0515LT on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Samuel Joseph Magee, pilot,
Sgt David Arthur Dupree, observer,
Sgt Allan Ernest Routley, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.