Date & Time: Jul 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6020
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 0510LT on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Lawrence Victor Elliott Petley, pilot,
F/Lt Raymond Arthur Bailey, observer,
F/Sgt Wilfred Marshall Harris, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.