Date & Time: Jul 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 0521LT on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in flames while trying to evacuated the area. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Michael Montgomery Lambert, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Copeland, observer,
Sgt Frederick William Rodney Charles, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.