Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 0521LT on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed onto a factory. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Angus Mackillop, pilot,
Sgt Eric Gordon Nethercott, observer,
Sgt George Frederick Entwistle, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.