Date & Time: Mar 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 2025LT on an operation to Bremen. It was probably shot down by enemy fire while approaching the target area. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lawrence Stewart, pilot,
Sgt Paul Anthony Savage, observer,
Sgt Edward Richardson, wireless operator.