Date & Time:
May 12, 1940 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8748
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crash landed in Breendonk. All three crew members survived, among them one was injured and became PoW.
Crew:
F/O R. C. Rotheram, pilot,
Sgt R. Brown, observer,
LAC C. Edward Coote, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/O R. C. Rotheram, pilot,
Sgt R. Brown, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.