Date & Time: Jul 9, 1940 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6176
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9275
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Brampton while completing a training sortie. Two crew members were injured and a third was unhurt.
Crew:
P/O D. P. Watson,
Sgt Oldland,
AC2 Perry.