Date & Time: May 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1874
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 2200LT on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. It crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching the target, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Gerald Charles Neil Close, pilot,
F/O Frederick George Roberts, observer,
Sgt Gordon William Richards, wireless operator.