Date & Time: May 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston Airport at 1929LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching Boulogne-sur-Mer, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Desmond Brown,
P/O Cecil Harry Farvis,
Sgt Arthur John Morgan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.