Date & Time: Jun 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling at 1558LT on an operation to France. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Boulogne-sur-Mer. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Peter Baxton Villa, pilot,
Sgt John Andre Mortimer, observer, †
Sgt Sydney Williaym McIntyre, radio operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.