Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1940 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1700LT on a bombing mission. It was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Boulleville. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John J. Outhwaite, pilot,
Sgt James P. Waters, observer,
Sgt John M. Sculfer, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John J. Outhwaite, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.