Date & Time: Jun 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bicester on a cross country navigation exercice. En route, one of the engine failed and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane impacted a stone wall and crashed. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Terence George Jackson Pascoe, pilot, †
Sgt Noel Raymond Allenby Hawthorne, observer, †
Sgt J. W. Willis-Richards, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.