Date & Time: May 11, 1940 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Poix-Croixrault AFB on a reconnaissance mission over Belgium. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Borlez. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O Alistair D. Panton, pilot,
Sgt W. A. Christie, observer,
AC2 R. W. Bence, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.