Date & Time: Apr 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton on an anti-shipping mission. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Borkum. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Matthew Anderton, pilot,
F/O Ronald Frederick Tapp, observer,
F/Sgt Ronald Godfrey St. James-Smith, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.