Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8847
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Alconbury to bomb bridges over the Albert Canal. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Borgharen, north of Maastricht. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Thomas G. Bassett, pilot,
Sgt Neville C. Middlemass, observer,
LAC William T. Cavanagh, wireless operator and air gunner.