Date & Time: Aug 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed near Biville, southwest of Cherbourg, after being shot down by enemy fire (Flak or a German fighter). Both crew members were killed. They were engaged in a mission over Cherbourg.
Crew:
S/L Peter Edward Drew, pilot,
F/O Benjamin Nokes-Cooper, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.