Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1257LT on an anti-shipping operation off Heligoland, Germany. It crashed for unknown reasons into the sea off Birchington-on-Sea, Kent. All three crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Crew,
Sgt Cartside,
Sgt Drummond.