Date & Time:
May 23, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P4909
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9391
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Beuvry, southeast of Béthune. Two crew members were killed and a third bailed out and was uninjured.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Griffith Llewelyn, pilot,
Sgt J. A. D. Beattie, observer,
P/O William George Edwards, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.