Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9387
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a mission over Maastricht. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Bettincourt. A crewman was killed and two others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
F/O William Henry Edwards, pilot,
Sgt Vincent George Lovelock Luter, observer,
LAC William E. Palmer, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.