Date & Time: Jun 15, 1941 at 1939 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1827LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by an Me.109 and crashed into the sea some 50 km west of Bergen aan Zee. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur Edwin Guesford, pilot,
Sgt Clifford Frank Shearn, observer,
Sgt Leslie Percy Charles Rolfe, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.