Date & Time: Jun 4, 1941 at 2006 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1900LT to attack the airfield of Den Helder-De Kooy in the Netherlands. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea some 30 km off Bergen aan Zee. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ian Alister Lees,
Sgt Charles Meredith,
Sgt Thomas Charles Osborne.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.