Date & Time: Apr 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1250LT on an anti-shipping mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea some 30 km off Bergen aan Zee. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt Albert Victor Message Farns,
Sgt William Watson Fox,
Sgt Norman Augustus Geer.