Date & Time: Jan 13, 1941 at 1039 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 0855LT on a reconnaissance mission to Nordhorn. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 20 km off Bergen aan Zee. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Lowther-Clarke,
Sgt Alfred Richard Grindley,
Sgt Norman Oswald Allen.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.