Date & Time: May 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 1430LT on an anti-shipping mission. Approaching the Norwegian coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Bergen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Alban Richards, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Charles North, observer,
Sgt Ernest Edmund Farrow Snutch, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.