Date & Time: Jul 6, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh Airport on a raid over Bergen. Approaching the Norwegian Coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 50 km west of Bergen. A crew member was killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Albert W. Tubbs, pilot,
Sgt Robert Alexander McVeigh, observer, †
Sgt Arthur C. Johnstone, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.