Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9279
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wattisham on a training sortie. While cruising in mist, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture located in Beachy Head. All three crew members as well as one people on the ground (Mrs. Mary Florence Savery) were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Donald Perry Farrow,
Sgt Alfred John William Sargeant,
AC2 Leslie Phillips.
Crew:
AC2 Leslie Phillips.