Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1941 at 0944 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N3627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton on a low level bombing exercise. For unknown reasons, it caught fire in flight and two crew bailed out before it crashed near Barningham. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Adrian Gibbs, pilot, †
Sgt James Pierson Shaw, observer, †
Sgt D. Beale, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for unknown reasons.