Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1940 at 0405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8740
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0400LT on an anti-submarine patrol mission. Five minutes after takeoff, while climbing at night, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Attleborough, about 10 km southeast of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ian Stapledon, pilot,
Sgt Walter Jonathan Wetton, observer,
LAC John Brayfield Ball, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Ian Stapledon, pilot,