Date & Time: May 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6889
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9414
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. Flying over Ardennes, it was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in Attigny. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Cater,
Sgt Crossland,
AC1 Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.