Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6181
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Asansol - Asansol
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Asansol Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the elevator control failed to respond.