Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1215LT on an anti-shipping operation (Circus 108A mission) in Arques. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard John Chamberlain, pilot,
Sgt Fredrick Lancelot Charlie Jewell, observer,
Sgt Donald Beale, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.