Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an operation to Argostóli. It is believed that it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea while on approach to the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Everest George Edmunds, pilot,
Sgt Sigurd Edgar Hedin, observer,
Sgt Martin John Mills, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.