Date & Time: Dec 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an operation to the harbor of Argostóli. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alan John Lee, pilot,
Sgt Richard Haggett, observer,
Sgt Ambrose John Comeau, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.