Date & Time: Mar 14, 1940 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4926
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perpignan - Perpignan
MSN:
9408
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Perpignan Airport at 0820LT on a local training mission. About 10 minutes later, it crashed into the sea off Argelès-sur-Mer. A crew was rescued while two others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman James Price, pilot, †
Sgt Roy Joseph Stanley, observer, †
LAC R. Brown, wireless operator and air gunner.