Date & Time: Jun 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on a bombing mission over Merville Airfield. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Ardres. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Anthony Saunders, pilot,
Sgt William Harry Eden, observer,
Sgt Clifford Webb, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.