Date & Time:
May 16, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in Ardissat after being shot down by the pilot of a Me.109. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Arnold J. Stuart, pilot,
Sgt David Borthwick, observer,
LAC Horace G. James, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Arnold J. Stuart, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.