Date & Time: Jun 12, 1940 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh on operations over Norway when it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Romsdalfjord off Åndalsnes. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Richard H. Brown, pilot,
Sgt Herbert G. J. Gannaway, observer,
Sgt Wilfrid Dixon, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.