Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1940LT for an intruder mission to Leeuwarden Airfield. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the airport of Amsterdam-Schiphol. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Archie Peters, pilot,
Sgt George Norman Church, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Maurice Bird, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.