Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1940 at 2052 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8754
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1750LT to bomb the Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. While approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Sloten en Riekerpolder, northeast of the airport. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Clare Prescott, pilot,
Sgt Harold Kenyon, observer,
Sgt Vincent Joseph Swallow, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Kenyon, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.