Date & Time: Jun 23, 1940 at 2025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3593
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1650LT to bomb the Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. While approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Sloten en Riekerpolder, northeast of the airport. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
F/O. J. W. D. Stephens, pilot,
Sgt William John Barrett, observer, †
Sg. Peter Edward Frederick Adams, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.