Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942 at 0118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6071
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 0015LT on an operation to Deelen Airfield in the Netherlands. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Amsterdamse Bos in Amstelveen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Cyprain Coulthard, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Dennis Meech, observer,
P/O Lyn George Lloyd Ward, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.